NTSB Identification: ATL06LA021.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 08, 2005 in Columbia, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N997BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff the pilot rotated the airplane, and the airplane pitched up violently. The pilot lost control and the airplane climbed to approximately 200 feet. The pilot regained control of the airplane and conducted an emergency landing. The airplane collided with the runway, and veered off the right side of the departure end of runway. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the nose gear strut punctured through the forward bulkhead, and cockpit instrument panel. Examination of the stabilator trim revealed one of the two bolts required on the stabilator trim arm was missing. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed the last inspection conducted on the airplane was a 100-hour completed on November 29, 2005. In addition to the 100-hour inspection, a repair was performed on the stabilator. Review of maintenance records showed that the airplane had flown 13 flight hours since the stabilator repair and prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel's improper installation of the stabilator trim arm which resulted in separation of a bolt, loss of control during takeoff, and a subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months