NTSB Identification: SEA06CA020.
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 2005 in Heber City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 195A, registration: N1528D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the landing and roll out were normal until the airspeed slowed to about 40 knots "when brakes were required to maintain directional control." He applied both brakes, and initially, the right brake held, but then it failed. The airplane swerved to the left, departed the runway, tipped to the right dragging the right wing, and then nosed down. The outboard section of the right wing sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right brake, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll and a nose down. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months