NTSB Identification: LAX06FA049.
Accident occurred Monday, November 28, 2005 in Imperial, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Navion G, registration: N2455T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a tree and transmission wires while performing a low pass maneuver over a barbeque gathering. The airplane made several low-altitude passes just prior to the accident. On the final pass, the left wing collided with a tree located near the barbeque grill. After the initial impact, pieces of the wing fell to the ground. The remaining skin on the left wing shed as the airplane flew into transmission wires, impacted the soft terrain, and flipped inverted. A post accident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction or failure of the airframe or engine. Toxicological tests of the pilot were positive for ethyl alcohol with a blood-alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08 percent (W/V). The pilot took off between 1 and 1.5 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree and transmission wires while performing a low altitude maneuver. Also causal was the pilot's impaired judgment and performance due to alcohol ingestion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months