NTSB Identification: DEN06CA012.
Accident occurred Monday, November 07, 2005 in Watkins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Kucklick Hiperbipe, registration: N258HB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right of the runway, impacted a runway light, ground looped, and came to rest off the runway surface. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear strut was separated from the fuselage. The pilot stated he was not paying enough attention to flying the aircraft when the loss of control occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing resulting in a impact with a runway light and ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months