NTSB Identification: MIA06WA023
Accident occurred Monday, November 21, 2005 in Cundinamarca, Colombia
Aircraft: Bell B-206L, registration: HK-3516
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 20, 2005, about 1550 local time, a Colombian registered Bell 206L3 helicopter, HK-3516, operated by Tecniaereas de Colombia LTDA, as an executive transport flight, impacted terrain near Pacho, in Cundinamarca, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot and 5 passengers were fatally injured and the helicopter incurred substantial damage. The flight originated at Caparrapi, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1500.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2005 | Index of months