NTSB Identification: LAX06CA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 19, 2005 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N4562F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped while on the landing roll. As the pilot entered the vicinity of the destination airport, he estimated that the wind was blowing from 350 to 050 degrees with a velocity of about 10 knots. He entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern while maintaining visual contact with the windsock located at the airport. After touching down on the runway surface, the airplane encountered a crosswind from the left. The airplane ground looped and the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently the right wing contacted terrain, damaging the spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The winds reported by the airport's Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) about 25 minutes prior to the accident were 360 degree at 9 knots. The winds reported about 35 minutes after the accident were 340 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months