NTSB Identification: DFW06WA036
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Ionia Ltd
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 2005 in Cayo Province, Belize
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN2A-21, registration: V3-HFO
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 18, 2005, approximately 1200 central standard time, a twin-engine Britten Norman BN2A-21 airplane, Belizean registration V3-HFO, was destroyed when it impacted a ravine in the Cayo Province of Belize. The airplane was owned and operated by Ionia Ltd. The commercial pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the domestic passenger flight destined for a private airstrip at Blancaneaux Lodge.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2005 | Index of months