NTSB Identification: CHI06CA025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 2005 in Canton, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA22-150, registration: N9664D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed by fire after an emergency landing due to an in-flight fire. The pilot said that after taking off and executing a left hand traffic pattern departure, he noticed smoke emanating from the left side of the instrument panel. An emergency landing was executed and the airplane rolled to a stop on the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane was consumed by the fire after the pilot had exited the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal evidence of the original source of the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months