NTSB Identification: NYC06IA036.
Incident occurred Thursday, November 24, 2005 in Cadiz, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20F, registration: N52DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.About 1 hour and 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot was practicing touch and go landings, when on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine began to lose power. Following an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine, the pilot ditched the airplane into a lake. After the airplane was recovered from the lake, the right fuel tank was found to contain a mixture of fluid consisting of about 1/2 fuel, and 1/2 water, and the left tank was completely filled with water. Examination of the fuel system revealed the presence of a silicone type sealant around the fuel tank bladder access panels and fragments of sealant loose inside the fuel tank bladder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Fuel starvation, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months