NTSB Identification: LAX06CA025.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 2005 in Torrance, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N182HG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a hangar while taxiing from landing to parking. The pilot was making a right-hand turn off the taxiway when his left wing came into contact with a hangar. The airplane veered left, and the propeller struck the outside wall of the structure. The collision resulted in damage to the hangar, propeller, and extensive damage to the left wing. The pilot felt that an excessive taxi speed and his misjudgment of the right-hand turn led to the accident. He stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive taxi speed, and his failure to maintain an adequate clearance from objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months