NTSB Identification: DEN06IA020.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Great Lakes Airlines)
Incident occurred Monday, November 28, 2005 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-120ER, registration: N299UX
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain reported that after landing, he turned onto what he thought was a 90-degree taxiway. He said that he "cut the corner too tight resulting in the left propeller striking a taxiway light." An examination of the airplane showed no anomalies which could have contributed to the incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the taxiway light. Factors contributing to the incident were the crew's inadequate visual lookout and the taxiway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months