NTSB Identification: ATL06CA017.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 2005 in Woodstock, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N57N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local fight, the pilot established a normal descent to land on runway 36. After landing, the pilot applied the brakes about mid-field, and shortly after the application of brakes, the airplane nosed over and came to rest on the runway. The vertical stabilizer was damaged and the pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane during the flight. Post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to disclosed any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking resulted in a nose over during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months