NTSB Identification: DFW06CA029.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 2005 in Saginaw, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 7DC, registration: N81868
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot at the controls of the tailwheel-equipped airplane lost control of the vintage airplane during the takeoff roll from Runway 32. The 1,278-hour flight instructor reported that a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right, and the student pilot corrected by applying left rudder, but when the gust of wind dissipated there was excessive left rudder input. The flight instructor reported that he took control of the airplane as the airplane was departing the left side of the runway to attempt to recover the airplane; however, the student pilot closed the throttle, which decreased the airplane's rudder authority. The airplane then impacted a 3-foot berm just short of the PAPI for runway 32. Wind conditions at an airport 6-nautical miles to the east of the accident site reported winds from 030 degrees at 15 knots at the approximate time of the accident. The flight instructor reported winds from 8 to 15 knots at the time of the mishap. Runway 32 was reported to be 3,740-foot long, by 60-foot wide. The flight instructor reported having accumulated 520 hours in the same make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Contributing factors were the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months