NTSB Identification: ANC06CA004.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 2005 in Seward, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N4447Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting a 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight, the commercial pilot was landing a nose wheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered off airport site, with a prevailing left crosswind. The pilot stated he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown to the right of the landing site, and the right wing and nose wheel struck rock-covered terrain. The nose wheel subsequently collapsed, and the airplane pivoted to the right, followed by the left wing striking the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain, and subsequent loss of control while landing. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months