NTSB Identification: CHI06LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 2005 in Batavia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N3425R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a field during a forced landing after a total loss of engine power about 500 feet above ground level and while on approach to the destination airport. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank was half full. The fuel selector was positioned to the right fuel tank and the auxiliary fuel pump switch was in the off position. Examination of the engine did not note any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and improper fuel management by the pilot while on approach. Contributing factors were the low altitude and unsuitable terrain encountered during an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months