NTSB Identification: ATL06CA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 05, 2005 in Durham, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5144L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a VFR flight in the local area. Upon return to the departure airport the pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot stated the landing flare touch down was high and the airplane landed hard, The nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems before the accident. The accident was reported late to the NTSB on November 22, 2005.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare on landing flare touchdown resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months