NTSB Identification: LAX06CA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 26, 2005 in Sacramento, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Learjet 25D, registration: N888DV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The crew landed with the landing gear in the retracted position. While the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot heard a helicopter pilot make a transmission over the common radio frequency. As he completed the before landing checklist the pilot searched for the helicopter that he heard over the radio. During the landing flare he realized something was amiss and looked down at the instrument panel. He noticed that the landing gear lights were illuminated red. Just prior to contacting the runway surface he reached for the landing gear handle and manipulated it in the down position. The airplane made a smooth touchdown with the landing gear in the retracted position. The pilot stated that he did not make the proper check for the gear extension due to the timing of the helicopter distraction. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine, stating that the accident was the result of pilot error.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear and to verify they were in the down and locked position prior to touchdown. A related factor was his diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months