NTSB Identification: CHI06LA036.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 15, 2005 in Fergus Falls, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T310R, registration: N5094C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The on-demand cargo airplane impacted terrain after a hard landing and subsequently veered off the landing runway. Instrument meteorological and icing conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Inspection of the airplane revealed 1 1/2 - 2 inches of ice on the right wing and vertical and horizontal stabilizers. The left wing had a lesser thickness of ice than the right wing. The airplane was certified for flight into icing conditions. The pilot stated that he acitvated the deice system during flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The presence of wing ice during landing. Contributing factors were the icing conditions and flight into known adverse weather by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months