NTSB Identification: LAX06LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 19, 2005 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Tingle Special, registration: N660T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane entered a torque roll to the left during the initial climb shortly after takeoff. Numerous pilot witnesses observed the composite airplane on takeoff roll when the airplane began to drift to the left of centerline. Some observed dust below the left wing from the left main landing gear tire rolling in the dirt. The airplane lifted off the ground in a nose high pitch attitude and rolled 90 degrees to the left in a knife-edge turn. The airplane then continued to an inverted position, descended at a 45-degree nose low pitch attitude, and impacted the ground. All of the witnesses indicated that the engine seemed to be at full power during the entire event. Measurements of tire marks on the runway and tire tracks in the dirt to the east of the runway, indicated that the pilot continued with the takeoff roll even though the airplane was well east of the runway centerline and even departed the runway surface to the east. According to the airplane kit manufacturer, takeoffs with more than 70 percent torque were not recommended until the airplane reached 100 knots indicated airspeed. The kit manufacturer added that if one were to takeoff with more than 70-percent torque, below 100 knots, there would not be enough rudder authority to offset the torque/p-factor of the 725-horsepower engine/propeller. There was no record in the FAA database of the airplane receiving an experimental airworthiness certificate nor was there an endorsement in the logbook indicating that the pilot/builder had flown the requisite 40 hours of test flights prior to carrying passengers. The airplane was destroyed by impact and fire damage. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident site reported finding no anomalies with the identifiable components that would have prevented normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of power during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent torque roll shortly after lift off. Also causal was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff when directional control could not be maintained during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months