NTSB Identification: DFW06LA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 2005 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Boeing 727-225, registration: N679MG
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The three person flight crew (captain, first officer, and flight engineer) were taxiing a transport category airplane to the active runway in preparation for a positioning flight when they taxied beyond the last access to the runway and into a confined ramp area. A ground controller observed the situation and asked the flight crew if they were able to maneuver the airplane back, or if they wanted a tug to reposition. A crewmember responded that they would maneuver the airplane without ground assistance. In an attempt to turn around, the flight crew selected reverse thrust and backed the airplane toward a private hangar. Then, the flight crew selected forward thrust and the subsequent jet blast damaged two hangars, the contents inside, and seriously injured a person inside one of the hangars. The flight crew then proceeded to the runway and departed. When the flight crew arrived at their destination on the West Coast, they were informed of the damage and later the ground injury. A review of the published Jeppesen airport chart, which was required to be onboard the airplane, revealed that the flight crew had taxied the airplane into an area that was closed to aircraft weighing 59,000 pounds and over; and aircraft operations with over 30 passenger seats was restricted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The captain's improper decision to maneuver a transport category airplane in a confined and unapproved area with engine thrust, which resulted in ground damage and personal injury to an individual. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months