NTSB Identification: ATL06CA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 05, 2005 in Monroesville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N704VR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying his first solo cross country flight when the accident occurred. Upon reaching the destination airport, the pilot attempted a touch and go. The airplane touched down and the pilot retracted the flaps and applied full power. On lift off, the pilot experienced a gust of wind from the left and at which time he applied left aileron. The airplane veered left, rolled off the left side of the runway and collided with trees. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the airplane rested left of the runway adjacent to a number of trees. The left and right wing along with the fuselage were buckled. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months