NTSB Identification: NYC06CA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 2005 in West Milford, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N46475
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated the takeoff roll, and as the airplane accelerated, the pilot's seat slid back to its aft most limit. As a result, the airplane departed the runway, impacted bushes, and incurred substantial damage. A review of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed that a new set of seat rails had been installed in the airplane about 31 flight hours prior to the accident. Examination of the seat rails revealed that the inboard rail had been modified with the addition of 5 locking pin holes. The airplane was originally equipped with a single locking pin type seat; however, a dual locking pin type seat was installed. Selection of any seat position, other that the three most aft positions, resulted in partial engagement of a single locking pin, while the other locking pin rested on top of the opposite seat rail. This combination of seat and seat rails was improper.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aircraft control as a result of the installation of an improper pilot seat which moved during the takeoff roll/run.. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months