NTSB Identification: LAX06LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 2005 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N23899
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a dirt bank during a touch-and-go. The student pilot was on his first supervised solo, and was the only occupant in the airplane. The entire flight was uneventful until touchdown. The main landing gear of the airplane touched down first, followed by the nose gear. After the nose landing gear touched down, the student pilot noted a vibration and continued the touch-and-go. After he raised the flaps the vibration intensity increased and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The student's instructor witnessed the entire flight and he reported that everything was normal until the airplane suddenly veered left off the runway and hit a berm. He also stated that the dual instructional flight leading up to the student's solo was completely normal, with no mechanical abnormalities noted with the airplane. The nose landing gear was sheared off
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months