NTSB Identification: LAX06LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 2005 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Beech H35, registration: N7900D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear partially extended. The pilot said he placed the landing gear selector in the down position to extend the landing gear while on base leg. He saw the landing gear position indicator light illuminate, but on touchdown, the main landing gear contacted the runway, followed by the airplane pitching downward until the propeller contacted the runway. Examination of the airplane on scene revealed the landing gear and flap selectors were both in the down position; however, the landing gear was not fully extended. The landing gear circuit breaker had tripped. The flaps were fully extended. After lifting the airplane, the main landing gear fully extended after resetting the circuit breaker and turning the power on. The nose landing gear did not extend. The nose landing gear had to be manually pulled from the wheel well after the nose landing gear doors were pried open. When the main landing gear was fully extended down and locked, the landing gear indicator light illuminated. During testing, the landing gear warning horn would not sound due to a resistor and its wiring not being present in the circuit. The left and right main landing gear push/pull rods were bent and the nose gear rod was broken from it's transmission attach point. When the rods were disconnected from the landing gear bellcranks both the main and nose landing gear assemblies retracted and extended without any binding.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a touchdown with the gear partially extended. A factor in the accident was an inoperative landing gear warning horn.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months