NTSB Identification: LAX06CA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2005 in Oceanside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Harmel RV6A, registration: N221MH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane porpoised on landing and nosed over after separation of the nose wheel. The pilot said he was on final approach at 70 mph over the runway numbers. He leveled out the airplane for touchdown and believed his main landing gear were on the ground for about 100 yards; however, he was mistaken, and in fact, the airplane had not touched down. He released backpressure on the elevator control believing he was on the ground and the airplane's nose wheel touched down on the runway and the airplane began to porpoise. The pilot attempted to ride out the ensuing oscillations, but they only worsened. The nose wheel broke off and the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway where it exited the paved surface. The nose landing gear strut dug into the dirt and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-induced oscillations encountered on landing following the pilot's misjudged landing flare and premature release of elevator backpressure during touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months