NTSB Identification: LAX06CA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2005 in Mokelumne Hill, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2728B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airframe was damaged during a hard landing at a private airstrip. The pilot said the grass airstrip was orientated along a 330-degree path with a stand of trees on the southern end, the tallest of which was about 80 feet. The pilot observed the wind to be from 300 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots. He approached the grass strip from the south and established the airplane on final approach at 65 mph and a vertical descent rate of 200 to 300 feet per minute (fpm). On short final, the pilot established the airplane at 60 mph (about 10 mph above stall speed) with 40 degrees of flaps extended. As the airplane passed the stand of trees it dropped 10 to 12 feet and landed hard about 90 feet short of the pilot's intended touchdown point. After engine shutdown, the pilot noticed the control column was jammed to the far aft position and locked against the rear of the instrument panel. Post-event examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was displaced aft about 3 inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A related factor was gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months