NTSB Identification: DEN06LA015.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2005 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5715B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the touchdown was soft and the airplane maintained centerline. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he applied brakes and the nose wheel began to "shimmy." He added backpressure to reduce the load on the nose and "as the air[plane] slowed to approximately 20 [to] 25 mph, the air[plane] nosed down into the runway." The nose wheel assembly separated from the airplane, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the nose wheel assembly separation for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months