NTSB Identification: DFW05LA175A
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2005 in Abilene, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: North American T-28B, registration: N9060F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 25,500-hour pilot was holding short of taxiway Alpha on taxiway Delta awaiting further taxi instructions when another airplane collided into the rear of his airplane. The 27,996-hour pilot of the other airplane stated that after exiting the active runway onto taxiway Delta, he switched to 119.35 megahertz (MHz), the ground control frequency depicted on his Jeppesen IFR Flight Star printout and Global Positioning System (GPS). After calling on this frequency, the pilot was notified that the correct ground control frequency was 118.35 MHz. After switching frequencies, the pilot heard an Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) beacon, and thinking that the signal was emitting from his airplane, the pilot attempted to reset the ELT while he continued to taxi straight ahead. Subsequently, his airplane struck the other airplane that was holding short on taxiway Delta.
**This report was modified on April 10, 2008.**
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The other pilot's failure to maintain clearance while taxiing. Contributing factors were the other pilot's diverted attention and the inaccurate frequency listing for ground control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months