NTSB Identification: NYC06LA024.
Accident occurred Monday, October 31, 2005 in Cobbs Creek, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: LO-N-SLO Airsports Inc. Maxair Drifter XP-50, registration: N41094
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering the airplane at an altitude of 500 feet, the pilot noticed the engine power drop by about 400 rpm. He initiated a left 180-degree turn, and within about 3 seconds, the uncertificated engine lost power completely. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, during which, the airplane impacted left wing low, in an "incipient stall" condition. The airplane then bounced and slid about 20 feet, before coming to rest at an angle about 90 degrees from the first impact. Examination of the Rotax engine revealed an inoperable ignition system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the ignition system, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months