NTSB Identification: CHI06CA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 26, 2005 in Cuba, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N5065N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear separated from the airplane following a loss of control during the landing roll. The pilot reported he made a normal landing. He stated that as the airplane was slowing down, the left wing rose and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot reported he was not using the brakes when this occurred. He stated that the application of aileron and rudder did not stop the airplane from veering off the runway into the grass. The pilot reported the winds were out of the northwest and the landing was made on runway 36. The closest weather reporting facility was located at the Rolla National Airport (VIH), Vichy, Missouri, 19 miles west northwest of the accident airport. The 1453 report from that facility showed the winds as being from 040 degrees at 3 knots. The 1553 observation showed the winds were from 120 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months