NTSB Identification: CHI06CA014.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 19, 2005 in Kankakee, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210C, registration: N3610Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a gear-up landing. The pilot reported that during cruise flight the "engine acted like it was going to quit." However, that lasted only about 3 seconds and the engine returned to running "smoothly" again, "just like nothing had happened." After the flight had traveled about another 10 miles, the same thing happened again. The pilot stated that at that point she elected to divert for a precautionary landing. She reported that when she attempted to lower the landing gear it would only partially extend. She noted: "I have mirrors on both wings to check the gear and the only one down was the nose wheel. The main gear was out of the cradle but not forward and locked." She noted that her attempts to use the emergency gear extension were not successful and she subsequently executed a gear up landing. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The gear locked in place once the airplane was jacked up after the emergency landing. A post accident inspection revealed a hydraulic leak located in the nose landing gear wheel well. The hydraulic reservoir had little or no fluid in it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hydraulic line leak causing a loss of hydraulic fluid and subsequent failure of the hydraulic system. An additional cause was the inoperative landing gear extension system, both normal and emergency, due to a complete loss of the hydraulic system. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months