NTSB Identification: NYC06CA012.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 19, 2005 in Summersville, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Weber Glastar, registration: N722W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental homebuilt airplane was in cruise flight at 7,500 feet when the engine lost power. The pilot navigated toward the nearest airport by GPS, which was 16 miles away. The pilot found he could restore partial power by continuously pumping the primer handle. Upon reaching the airport, the engine stopped producing power when the pilot reached for the flap handle. The airplane was "high and fast" and touched down at the midpoint of the 3,000-foot runway, then overran the departure end. Examination of the engine, ignition and the fuel system revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Disassembly of the carburetor by an FAA inspector revealed a stuck float needle in its seat, that was freed during disassembly. No other discrepancies with the carburetor were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a stuck carburetor float needle. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months