NTSB Identification: CHI05WA216A
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Lake Simcoe, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N581DB
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 6, 2005, about 1522 eastern daylight time, Cessna A185F (N581DB) and Cessna A185F (C-FDXH) collided during initial climb on take off from Kempenfelt Bay on Lake Simcoe, Ontario, Canada. N581DB sustained substantial damage and C-FDXH was destroyed. The two pilots and one passenger on N581DB reported no injuries. The pilot and passenger on C-FDXH were fatally injured. Both flights were originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months