NTSB Identification: DFW06LA028.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2005 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Rehler Gyrocopter, registration: N100KR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 700-hour private pilot/builder/owner was approaching Runway 13 when a gust of wind turned the gyrocopter sideways. The gyrocopter subsequently flipped inverted and impacted the runway. Examination of the gyrocopter did not reveal any mechanical deficiencies. The winds at the airport were reported from 150 degrees at 12 knots near the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing. A contributing factor was the high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months