NTSB Identification: DFW06LA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 05, 2005 in West Memphis, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Arrow Falcon Exporters Inc. Arrow F OH-58A, registration: N331TA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wreckage of the single-engine turbine-powered helicopter was found 3 days after the accident in a ravine separating two cultivated fields. There were no reported eye-witnesses to the accident and no distress calls were received from the aircraft. Damage to the main and tail rotor were found to be consistent with low rotor RPM at the time of impact. The 1,050-hour private pilot appeared to have experienced a loss of engine power. Examination of the engine revealed an engine pneumatic (Pc) line from the governor to the fuel control unit was found detached from its mounting location. The associated "B-nut" and ferrule which connect the Pc line to the threaded mounting port on the fuel control unit had backed off from their normally installed locations. Complete separation of a Pc pneumatic tube will result in reduced fuel flow to a sub-idle condition. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a disconnected pneumatic (Pc) line. A contributing factor was the ravine. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months