NTSB Identification: SEA06LA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 2005 in Sandpoint, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N402CA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the flight was normal and he extended the flaps to 45 degrees on one-half mile final for landing. He said that soon after touchdown, the right wing slowly began to fall to the ground. Subsequently, the right wingtip fuel tank impacted a runway light, which compromised the tank. Additionally, the right aileron received a deep gouge in it and the outboard bottom of the wing was damaged. The pilot certificated passenger said that the pilot said to him while on final approach, "watch me make the first taxiway [1,342 feet]." The passenger further stated that "the approach looked really slow." The pilot-passenger said that the resulting landing was "joltingly hard." He said that he was not sure if they had hit something. He said that after the right wing was down on the runway, he saw fuel draining from the right tip tank, and after the airplane came to rest, he exited through the rear door. There was no post landing fire. A construction employee, who was acting as a ground traffic-safety person at the approach end to runway 01, said she observed the airplane land in the dirt, short of the runway. She said that it looked like the airplane landed "very hard", and then it bounced into the air. One of the fixed base operations employees stated that he saw the airplane on a steep final approach. He said that he lost sight of the airplane behind a building, but then saw the airplane perform its "second landing." The employee said the approach end to runway 01 has a 1 to 2 inch lip from the terrain to the surface of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude, which led to him landing short of the runway and impacting the runway's elevated lip. Contributing factors were the elevated runway lip and the right main landing gear failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months