NTSB Identification: LAX05CA322.
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 2005 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5394K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane while taxiing out to the departure runway, which resulted in the right wing impacting a perimeter fence. According to the pilot, he accidentally taxied down a vehicle access road instead of the taxiway he was cleared for. While he was taxiing down the road, the airplane encountered a "severe wind gust," which picked up the airplane and moved it 90 degrees to the right. The airplane came to rest on the top of a fuel farm perimeter fence. The pilot indicated that he had input crosswind controls during taxi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months