NTSB Identification: DEN06FA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 08, 2005 in Datil, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N1548Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 45 minutes into the cross-country flight, the airplane collided with hilly terrain during daytime hours in visual meteorological conditions. Examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no anomalies that precluded normal operation prior to impact. Postmortem examination of the pilot revealed atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease with severe blockage of the coronary arteries, and a clot noted in the left anterior descending artery. The autopsy report stated, "...the presence of significant atherosclerotic narrowing of the left anterior descending artery may have precipitated an abnormal heart rhythm (dysrhythmia) producing an incapacitating event during flight that resulted in the crash."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of control during flight as a result of incapacitation due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months