NTSB Identification: SEA06CA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 2005 in Cougar, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Michael Moneyhan Magnum, registration: N686JM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made two passes over the sand bar looking for a good place to land. Observing an area with ATV tracks, which didn't appear to be too deep, the pilot made his approach and touched down. While rolling out the pilot observed deep swales in front of him, which he failed to see from the air due to the sunglare. After applying full power in an attempt to go around the airplane impacted three swales, resulting in the main landing gear separating and the airplane nosing over before coming to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to land on the uneven terrain, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Factors contributing to the accident included the uneven terrain and the sunglare condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months