NTSB Identification: CHI06CA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 29, 2005 in Flushing, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Colson/Goodbread Rans S-12, registration: N62078
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane, piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with trees during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power during initial climbout for a local flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot reported minor injuries. The pilot's accident report stated, "Engine failed in climb out within 1/8 mile of end of runway, over trees and housing. ... Larger tree sheered off left wing at leading edge. [Airplane] fell into middle of trees and came to stop on trees and bushes outside airport perimeter." Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power on initial climb for undetermined reasons. A factor was the tree the airplane impacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months