NTSB Identification: CHI06CA009.
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 2005 in Hanover, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N5227X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over following a bounced landing. The pilot stated the airplane bounced while landing on a private grass airstrip. He stated he was unaware that the nose gear casting broke during the bounced landing. The pilot recovered from the bounced landing and when the airplane touched down again, the nose gear strut dug into the grass and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in the bounced landing and subsequent overload failure of the nose landing gear wheel. A factor associated with the accident was the grass airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months