NTSB Identification: CHI06CA001.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 04, 2005 in Lake City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Pyramid Aventura II, registration: N9696K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane was damaged during a precautionary landing after takeoff. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off about 2/3 of the way down the 2,700 foot turf runway and reached an altitude of 80 to 100 feet upon reaching the end of the runway. He stated that as he passed over the displaced threshold and a group of trees, the airplane started to descend. He stated "the lift for the plane ceased". He elected to land the airplane and struck a tree with the right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane, which included an engine run, failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies. About 20 minutes prior to the accident, the recorded winds 11 nautical miles west of the accident site were 200 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain or maintain airspeed which resulted in the encountered stall/mush. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during his precautionary landing. The trees were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months