NTSB Identification: MIA06CA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 01, 2005 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N442ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard. According to the pilot he did not apply adequate back-pressure to the control yoke during the landing flare and because of this, I bounced very roughly." He also stated that he executed a go-around after the hard landing, flew another traffic pattern, and landed without further incident. Postflight examination of the airplane revealed damage to the airplane's firewall. The pilot stated that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots inadequate landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months