NTSB Identification: ANC06CA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 2005 in Naknek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6832A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing uphill from a 1,950 feet long runway on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local area personal flight. The pilot indicated that prior to departure, the upper wing surfaces of the airplane had a layer of frost, but he smoothed the surface with a broom. During the takeoff roll, the pilot said the airplane became airborne in ground effect to an altitude of about 2 feet, about 300 feet before the end of the runway. The airplane stalled and collided with alder bushes about 75 feet beyond the end of the runway. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate removal of frost from the wings, and his failure to attain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's delayed aborted takeoff, and an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months