NTSB Identification: NYC06CA023.
Accident occurred Friday, October 28, 2005 in Pittsfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech M35, registration: N120V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the nose of the airplane "dropped," the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop. A subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed that all three landing gear had retracted, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that he inadvertently retracted the landing gear, instead of the flaps, during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months