NTSB Identification: ATL06CA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 29, 2005 in Bennettsville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N3029Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after returning from a short uneventful cross-country flight from Camden, South Carolina to Bennettsville, South Carolina, during the landing roll on runway 24, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to steer the airplane with the tail wheel but was unsuccessful. The airplane exited runway 24 and ground looped, and the left wing collided with the ground. The pilot stated that the left brake master cylinder was low on fluid, and the left brake did not engage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the wheel brake assembly due to low fluid level that resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months