NTSB Identification: MIA06CA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 19, 2005 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9234V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the wind was from 050 degrees at 15 knots, and he configured the airplane for landing on runway 11R with full flaps. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left uncontrollably and "fish tailed sideways off the runway into two runway signs." He secured then exited the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in the on-ground collision with runway signs. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months