NTSB Identification: CHI06CA022.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 27, 2005 in Manitowish Wate, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N20KK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power while on final approach. The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane to capacity before the first flight of the day. The pilot stated that he flew from Manitowish Waters (D25) to Ashland (ASX). Then he flew 2.1 hours during a biennial flight review. After completing the flight review, the pilot flew from ASX to Land O' Lakes (LNL) to pickup a passenger and then flew back to D25. The pilot stated that while on final approach to D25, at approximately 500 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The airplane impacted trees and terrain during the subsequent forced landing. One gallon of fuel was drained from the airplane after the accident. There was no evidence of fuel spill or drainage at the accident site. The engine started and ran without anomalies when supplied with fuel. The pilot told a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he did not visually check the fuel quantity prior to departing on the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor to the accident was the trees the airplane impacted during the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months