NTSB Identification: CHI06CA020.
Accident occurred Friday, October 28, 2005 in Glencoe, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Stinson SR-6A, registration: N15127
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that the accident occurred on his second landing attempt. The pilot stated that on the first approach there was "turbulence and wind variability" and he performed a go-around after not being "satisfied" with his runway alignment while on final approach. The pilot reported that the second approach was uneventful until about 3-5 feet above the ground when a "wind gust pushed the [airplane] left of the [runway] centerline." The pilot stated that he realigned the airplane with the runway centerline and an uneventful three-point touchdown was performed. The pilot reported that "shortly after touchdown" the airplane encountered another wind gust and the airplane weathervaned into the wind, despite "full left rudder and right aileron." The pilot reported the left wing impacted the ground, followed by the airplane nosing over. The winds at the time of the accident were from the south at 7 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate wind compensation and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor to the accident was the gusting crosswind condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months