NTSB Identification: CHI06CA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 27, 2005 in Brainerd, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: CF-JVT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that after he applied engine power for the takeoff run, the airplane "started to the left, I overcorrected to the right, and then overcorrected to the left." The pilot stated that he attempted to abort the takeoff, but the airplane "ground looped to the left" before he could regain directional control. The pilot said that he "did not make sure [his] heels were on the floor and off the heel brakes, prior to takeoff."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent brake application during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months